An Exchange with a "Loving" Critic of My
[…] the religious upbringing of E.L.M.C. under the Free Exercise Clause
of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution and its
Colorado counterpart. We vacate the order as to this limitation and
remand this aspect of the case to the trial court for findings
required by § 14-10-130(1), C.R.S.
AND
The order is
affirmed as to joint parental responsibilities and parenting time.
The order is vacated as to limitations on religious upbringing, and
the case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings,
consistent with this opinion, under § 14-10-130(1).
Simply put, they did not rule anything like what you claim. In fact,
they specifically ruled that it was a violation of her First
Amendment rights to make such a decision. The law cited makes an
exception where "the child's physical health would be endangered or
the child's emotional development significantly impaired." In
another words, they did exactly the opposite of what you claim.
They found that such was a violation of her religious liberties,
"Hence, given the important role that religious freedom enjoys in
our constitutional scheme of ordered liberty, Bowen v. Roy,